Spartan is pleased to announce that Eoin Morgan has joined Spartan as our newest ambassador, choosing Spartan cricket bats and accessories for the upcoming ICC World Cup and beyond.

The England One Day International Captain joins global cricket superstars Michael Clarke, MS Dhoni, Chris Gayle, Micthell Johnson and a host of other outstanding ambassadors.

Look out for a full Eoin Morgan range to be launched soon, in time for the English summer. View the current Spartan cricket range.

Eoin Morgan Statistics

Full name: Eoin Joseph Gerard Morgan

Born: September 10, 1986, Dublin

Major teams: England, Ireland, Bangalore Royal Challengers,England A, Ireland A, Ireland Under-19s, Kolkata Knight Riders,Middlesex, Middlesex 2nd XI, Sir Paul Getty’s XI,Sydney Thunder

Nickname: Moggie

Playing role: Middle-order batsman

Batting style: Left-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm medium

Fielding position: Occasional wicketkeeper

Height: 5 ft 9 in

Education: Catholic University School

(source: ESPNcricinfo)